Top performers honoured at 22nd National Award Ceremony

(October 26, 2018) – Top performers at both national and regional examinations were today recognised at the Ministry of Education’s 22nd National Award Ceremony.

Hosted at the National Cultural Centre, the event was a heart-warming one with words of commendation, inspiration and motivation galore from the many departmental heads of the ministry of education, parents and colleagues.

Minister of Education, Dr. Hon. Nicolette Henry during her feature address said that it is only fair to highlight the exceptional academic and creative performances of young people and award them for their hard work.

Speaking to the awardees, Minister Henry said, “Notwithstanding the tireless contributions from those who would have supported you through this journey such as teachers, mentors, lecturers and your paramount cheerleaders, your parents, you have triumphed.”

The Award Ceremony, according to the Education Minister started in October 1990 as a way of acknowledging students that have done exceptionally well in their academics and those who achieved certain scores thresholds in the different examinations.

She said that the exercise also serves the purpose of encouraging the students to strive for excellence.

“When the ceremony first began in 1990, only students with outstanding performance at the GCE Examination and the CXC Examinations received awards. Today I am proud to announce that thirteen awards have since been added which range from the National Grade Six Assessment (NGSA) to the Cyril Potter College of Education Examinations.  Honors are awarded from primary all the way to tertiary, and who knows maybe one day, even our nursery babies may be awarded.  Special awards are also presented to outstanding differently abled Caribbean Secondary Education Certificate (CSEC) students,” Minister Henry explained.

Further, she beckoned the awardees to remember that the road to success is not easy to navigate, but with hard work, drive and passion, it is possible to achieve all dreams.

Also delivering remarks today was Chief Education Officer, Mr. Marcel Hutson who said that no one can challenge the fact that education is critical to the development of a nation. He said that many of the problems in society stem from the lack of education, such as poverty, racism and poor value systems.

He said that these problems are bound to be eliminated since education, “1. Creates within individuals the capacity to perform certain functions for themselves (i.e.) reading, writing, calculating and therefore makes one employable. 2. Lays the foundation for persons to think critically and rationalise issues for themselves. 3. Equips individuals with knowledge that will enable them to keep up with the pace of development and modernity and 4. Help individuals to develop an appreciation for people and to love one another.”

Deputy Chief Education Officer (Admin) ag, Ms. Ingrid Trotman said that the ceremony is not just to celebrate achievements but to give due regard to values such as discipline and zeal for learning.

She said that awards are a good day to encourage good behaviour and inculcate a healthy competitive spirit.

The recipients of Awards this year were:

Category 1

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT BEST PERFORMERS

Naila Rahaman (Westfield Prep)  529

Marks Arthur Roberts (New Guyana School) 525 Marks

Kaydee Ali (Success Elementary

 

Category 2

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL PERFORMERS

Shakira Bholo (Anna Regina Secondary)

Salma Majeed (ISA Islamic School)

Camecia De La Cruz (Anna Regina Secondary)

Begum Baksh (Anna Regina Secondary)

Darshanie Jadubir (J.C Chandisingh Secondary)

 

Category 3

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL PERFORMERS

Christian Pile (Queen’s College)

Areeb Ali (Queen’s College)

Haema Dasrath (Queen’s College)

Aarti Hooblall (Queen’s College)

Leshanna Bindah (Queen’s College)

Reseda Hack (Queen’s College)

Yashoda Samaroo (Queen’s College)

 

Category 4

CARNEGIE SCHOOL OF HOME ECONOMICS

Nevon Arno  – Diploma in Catering & Hospitality

Sherlon Marks – Diploma in Catering & Hospitality

Naima Ramsey – Diploma in Catering & Hospitality

Shinetta Dinanauth – Certificate in Garment Construction

Leyanna Charles – Certificate in Commercial

Brenna Teixeira – Certificate in General Cosmetology

Nivonne Todd – Certificate in Interior Decoration

CRAFT PRODUCTION & DESIGN

Ronalda Sandy  – Visual Arts

Cynthia Henry  – Visual Arts

Ariette Ndjelekulu – Garment Construction

 

Category 5

GUYANA TECHNICAL EDUCATION EXAMINATION

LINDEN TECHNICAL INSTITUTE

Jermaine Bonus – Craft Certificate in Electrical Installation

Linslyn Halley – Diploma in Computer Science

 

GUYSUCO TRAINING CENTRE

Okechi Farley – Technician Certificate in Mechanical Engineering

 

GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL INSTITUTE

Shurlon Tudor – Technician Diploma in Electrical & Mechanical Engineering

Aaliyah Noble – Ordinary Diploma in Commerce

 

NEW AMSTERDAM TECHNICAL INSTITUTE

Bibi Ali – Ordinary Diploma in Science

 

Category 6

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION BEST PERFORMER

Christian Pile (Queen’s College)

 

Category 7

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST SCIENCE PERFORMER

Daniel Baldeo -Thorne (Queen’s College)

 

Category 8

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE BEST SCIENCE PERFORMER

Haema Dasrath (Queen’s College)

 

Category 9

CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION BEST PERFORMERS YEAR- 2018

Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College)

 

Category 10

CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATIONS BEST PERFORMER 2017-2018

Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College)

 

Category 11

DESREY FOX SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Shania Khan (Three Miles Secondary)

 

Category 12

MOST IMPROVED SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

New Amsterdam Secondary

 

Category 13

MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL

Sand Creek Secondary School

 

Category 14

MOST IMPROVED PRIMARY SCHOOL

Thomas Moore Primary

 

Category 15

CYRIL POTTER COLLEGE OF EDUCATION BEST GRADUATING STUDENT

Annmarie Issardeen-Samaroo (Vreed-en-Hoop In-Service Centre)

 

Category 16

SPECIAL PRIZE

Anjalie Sookra (Berbice High School)

 

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES:

CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION (CAPE)

Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College)  – 10 Subjects

Rajiv Muneshwar (Queen’s College)  – 8 Subjects

 

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES: CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE (CSEC)

Christian Pile (Queen’s College) – 19 subjects

Shakira Bholo (Anna Regina Secondary) – 19 subjects

 

CARIBBEAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL’S REGIONAL BEST PERFORMERS: CARIBBEAN ADVANCED PROFICIENCY EXAMINATION (CAPE)

Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding Overall

Aadilah Ali (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Natural Science

Rajiv Muneshwar (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Mathematics

 

CARIBBEAN SECONDARY EDUCATION CERTIFICATE (CSEC)

Salma Majeed (ISA Islamic School) Most Outstanding in Humanities

Rebekah Persaud (St. Rose’s High) Most Outstanding in Business

Daniel Baldeo-Thorne (Queen’s College) Most Outstanding in Sciences

CATEGORIES
TAGS

COVID-19 Alert!

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. We urge citizens to practice good hygiene and social or physical distancing also adhere to the guidelines provided by the Ministry of Health, Guyana.