Ministry of Education; Examinations Division; National Grade Six Assessment 2016

The results of the National Grade Six Assessment (NGSA) written on 27 and 28 April 2016 are being released to schools.  Fourteen thousand three hundred eighty six (14,386) candidates wrote this assessment. The results being released give a report on the candidates’ performance at National Grade Six Assessment.

The NGSA results will be available online from 5 pm this evening. Parents and students are advised to log onto the Ministry of Education website: education.gov.gy. The candidate’s timetable will provide the necessary information to access these results.

The Ministry of Education has commenced its collaboration with the Caribbean Examinations Council (CXC) to improve the quality of all primary grade assessments.  The objective of this consultation is to ensure that all assessments conform to regional and international test development and administration standards and expectations to facilitate consistent, reliable measurement and tracking of pupil performance. Teachers, subject specialists and test development officers from Guyana would have developed all items for the 2016 NGSA, with the technical guidance of CXC, addressing key areas such as item construction, weighting of items, sampling and other psychometric elements.

 

Areas tested for each subjects were:

Mathematics             –           Knowledge, Algorithmic Thinking, Reasoning

Science                     –           Knowledge, Comprehension, Application

Social Studies          –           Knowledge, Conceptual Understanding, Use of

Knowledge

English Language   –           Reading, Comprehension and Vocabulary: Structure and

Mechanics; Content, Focus, Vocabulary; Language and Organization

 

The highest possible standardized scores obtainable were Mathematics – 162, English – 138,

Social Studies – 134 and Science – 149. The highest possible total score obtainable was 583.

 

OVERALL SUBJECT ANALYSIS – 2016

Performance in English Language and Social Studies has been consistent with previous years.  Mathematics and Science in 2016 fell below that of previous years.  The analysis is currently being conducted to ascertain the specific areas in which pupils experienced the greatest difficulty.  The Ministry of Education has made concerted efforts to include items that would stimulate critical and higher level thinking.  The analysis of the 2016 assessment results will have deep implications for the instructional approaches adopted by teachers going forward. The practices of drilling and teaching to the test that had been adopted over the years will do little to benefit pupils in this new dispensation.  Work will be continued throughout the system to ensure that teachers focus on fully teaching the appropriate concepts and raise pupils’ competence levels rather than employing the antiquated traditional approaches.

 

Pupils securing highest marks by subject

SUBJECT NAME SCHOOL
English Lang Annalisa Charles Leonora Primary
Jordon Nelson New Guyana School
Marissa Mal Providence Primary
Latannei Schultz St Therese Primary
Bhnaymattie Harnauth Success Elementary
Mathematics Aryan Singh Dharmic Rama Krishna
Social Studies Aryan Singh Dharmic Rama Krishna
Science Annandi Diaram Valmiki Vidyalaya
Raoul Nicholls New Guyana School
Muhammed Hassad Al Ghazali Islamic

 

President’s College  

President’s College is one of the A schools in Region 4. Non residential places are awarded to candidates in Region 4 from Mahaica to Cummings Lodge, who have attained a minimum score of 493 marks.  Residential places are offered to candidates from Regions # 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 who have attained scores of 493 marks and above. A total of two hundred twenty five (225) candidates from schools in Regions 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 are eligible for entry into the school.

 

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2016

CANDIDATES SECURING THE TOP TEN PLACES BY REGION

REGION  # 1

            NAME                                    SCHOOL NAME                  MARKS         School Awarded

1          Chandy Rodrigues            Santa Rosa Primary          506                 Santa Rosa Sec

2          Naoia Wells                           St Mary’s Primary                 500                 North West Sec

3          Julia Gonsalves                   Santa Rosa Primary             491                 Santa Rosa Sec

4          Reah Henry                          Kamwatta Primary               485                 Santa Rosa Sec

5          Telkia Torres                         Santa Rosa Primary            481                             “

6          Josiah Williams                    Port Kaituma Primary          479                 Port Kaituma Sec

7          Altyah La Rose                     Santa Rosa Primary             475                 Santa Rosa Sec

8          Natalia Inniss                        Hosororo Primary                 474                 North West Sec

9          Triston Ramkarran               Santa Rosa Primary            470                 Santa Rosa Sec

10        Ken Warde                            Mabaruma Primary             468                 North West Sec

 

REGION # 2

1          Yovendra Singh                  Suddie Primary                   553                 Queen’s College    

2          Yogita Sookra                       Queenstown Primary          546                             “

3          Devanjali Ramkellawan      Taymouth Manor Primary   542                             “

4          Angelita Chattergoon          Hampton Court Primary      535                 The Bishops’ High

5          Andriana Roberts                 Taymouth Manor Primary   534                             “

6          Aliyah Doodnauth                Sparta Primary                     521                 St Rose’s High

7          Tyhecia Moore                      Hampton Court Primary      520                             “

7          Darshan Mohamed              Suddie Primary                     520                             “

9          Kelly Sankar                         Suddie Primary                     518                             “

9          Dhaniram Mahadeo            Aurora Primary                     518                             “

9          Jadon Campbell                   Suddie Primary                     518                             “

 

REGION # 3

1          Jonathan Ganga                 Leonora Primary                560                 Queen’s College   

2          Breanne Boucher                Genesis Early Childhood   556                             “

3          Luke Mangal                         Academy Of Excellence     555                             “

4          Karuma Lall                                      “                                  553                             “

5          Arvind Naraine                                 “                                   552                             “

5          Javid Nizamudin                              “                                  552                             “

5          Aditya Gobin                         Leonora Primary                   552                             “

5          Annalisa Charles                             “                                   552                             “

9          Justin Persaud                     Academy Of Excellence     551                             “

10        Faraz Yassin                                    “                                   549                             “

10        Lakeram Persaud                Belle West Primary              549                             “

10        Nabeel Baksh                       Leonora Primary                   549                             “

 

REGION # 4

1          Chelsea Barnes                  Success Elementary         563                 Queen’s College

2          Helia Agard                                       “                                   561                             “

3          Indie Rampersaud                           “                                   560                             “

3          Justin Seecharan                            “                                   560                             “

5          Annandi Diaram                   Valmiki Vidyalaya                559                             “

6          Aletha Joseph                      Montrose Primary                 558                             “

7          Ryon Sarjoo                          Swani Purnananda Pri        555                             “

7          Jenifer Chulai                       Strathspey Primary              555                             “

7          Reuben Cush                       Kuru Kururu Primary           555                             “

7          Roshni Samaroo                  Valmiki Vidyalaya                555                             “

 

REGION # 5

1          Sandyah Ramoo                 Blairmont Primary              534                 The Bishops’ High

2          Sonie Karan                                      “                                   530                 St Stanislaus College

3          Yeuvraj Jawahir                   Rosignol Primary                 529                             “

3          Mariah Baksh                       Cotton Tree Primary            529                             “

5          Simron Ramsahai                Blairmont Primary                526                             “

5          Joshua Mohamed                Novar Primary                       526                             “

7          Nalicia Williams                    Hopetown Primary               523                             “

8          Di-shanae Burnett               Cotton Tree Primary            522                             “

9          Gavin Bristol                         Latchmansingh Primary      521                 St Rose’s High

10        Drupattie Naul                      Blairmont Primary                517                             “

 

REGION # 6

1          Omesh Dyal                         Port Mourant Prim             555                 Queen’s College    

2          Fariah Hafiz                          Rose Hall Primary                550                             “

3          Jonathan Raghobar            Corriverton Primary             546                             “

4          Angelina Tahal                     All Saints Primary                 541                             “

4          Farad Alibaksh                     Skeldon Primary                   541                             “

6          Natannie Schultz                 St Therese Primary              540                 The Bishops’ High

7          Vettorie Lathman                 Massiah Primary                  537                             “

8          Boyonce France                   All Saints Primary                 534                             “

9          Rachel Williams                   Port Mourant Prim                531                             “

9          Sadiyya Chinapen               Cropper Primary                   531                             “

 

REGION # 7

1          Romel Smith                        St John The Baptist Pri    526                 St Stanislaus Colleg

2          Corena Clementson            St Anthony’s Primary          500                 Three Miles Sec

3          Indrani Vanlange                             “                                   493                             “

4          Amyeda Clement                 Jawalla Primary                    488                 DC Ceasar Fox Sec

5          Navin Baboolall                    Higher Achievers Inst          485                 Three Miles Sec

6          Victoria Outridge                  St John The Baptist Pri       482                             “

7          Michael Cameron                            “                                   481                             “

8          Anil Jerry                               Jawalla Primary                    477                 DC Ceasar Fox Sec

8          Nixon Williams                     Two Miles Primary               477                 Three Miles Sec

10        Dino Chambers                    Paruima Primary                  476                 DC Ceasar Fox Sec

 

REGION # 8

1          Kayla Gomes                       Paramakatoi Primary        511                 St Joseph High      

2          Jilly Marcello                                     “                                   457                 Paramakatoi Sec

3          Charlie Peters                       Mahdia Primary                    454                 Mahdia Primary

4          Akeel Bennett                       Micobie Primary                   453                             ”

5          Asher Edinboro                    School of Excellence          448                             “

6          Eulene Xavier                       Kopinang Primary                447                 Paramakatoi Sec

6          Quinita Patrick                      Mahdia Primary                    447                 Mahdia Sec

8          Renella Da Silva                  Paramakatoi Primary           441                 Paramakatoi Sec

9          Cao-jiaxiong John               Mahdia Primary                    435                 Mahdia Sec

9          Audrey Joseph                     Tuseneng Primary               435                 Paramakatoi Sec

 

REGION # 9

1          Akimo Demetro                   Arapaima Primary              536                 The Bishops High

2          Isharia Richardson                          “                                   528                 St Stanislaus College

3          Jasanyo Foo                                     “                                   523                             “

4          Kayla Xavier                                     “                                  507                 St Ignatius Sec

5          Terrie Mc Rae                                   “                                   502                             “

6          Simone James                                  “                                   494                             “

7          Jelana Fredericks                            “                                   487                             “

7          Keenan Williams                  St Ignatius Primary              487                             “

8          Amisha Haeeralall               Arapaima Primary                486                             “

9          Danielle Robeiro                              “                                   483                             “

9          Julissa Nelson                      St Ignatius Primary              483                             “

 

REGION # 10

1          Erenilda DeSouza              Regma Primary                   551                 Queen’s College

2          Jaheim Joseph                     Royal Halls of Learning      548                             “

3          Tieanna Croal                       Watooka Day Primary         544                             “

4          Tyrell Davis                                       “                                   541                             “

5          Antwan Michael                               “                                   540                 The Bishops’ High

6          Danica Wilson                      Royal Halls of Learning      537                             “

7          Emily Mc Kenzie                  One Mile Primary                 536                             “

7          Carl Bovell                            Watooka Day Primary         536                             “

9          Stephanna Wilson               Royal Halls of Learning      535                             “

10        Zabeda Rodrigues               One Mile Primary                 534                             “

 

REGION # 11

1          Anthony Ferreira                Mae’s Under 12                   568                 Queen’s College

1          Aryan Singh                        Dharmic Rama Krishna    568                             “

3          Sarena Razak                       Graham’s Hall Primary        565                             “

4          Arun Sooknarine                  Dharmic Rama Krishna      562                             “

5          Davya Nandalall                  Mae’s Under 12                    560                             “

5          Lemuel Assing                     New Guyana School           560                             “

7          Saalih Rahim                        ISA Islamic                            559                             “

7          Muhammad Hassad            Al Ghazali Islamic                559                             “

9          Jordon Nelson                      New Guyana School           558                             “

10        Anjali Maharaj                       Marian Academy                  557                             “

10        Rachael Ramlall                              “                                   557                             “

 

The top position was shared by Anthony Ferreira of Mae’s under 12 and Aryan Singh of Dharmic Rama Krishna with a score of 568 marks. Third position was gained by Sarena Razak of Graham’s Hall Primary with 565 marks. Fourth position was gained by Chelsea Barnes of Success Elementary with 563 marks. Securing the fifth position was Arun Sooknarine of Dharmic Rama Krishna with 562 marks.

Helia Agrad of Success Elementary gained the sixth position with 561 marks. The seventh position was shared by five candidates namely: Indie Rampersaud of Success Elementary, Justin Seecharan of Success Elementary, Jonathan Ganga of Leonora Primary, Divya Nandalall of Mae’s Under 12 and Lemuel Assing of New Guyana School.

 

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2016

TOP ONE PERCENT

POSITION     NAME                                    SCHOOL                               MARKS         REGION

1                      Anthony Ferreira                  Mae’s Under 12                    568                 G/town

1                      Aryan Singh                          Dharmic Rama Krishna      568                 G/town

3                      Sarena Razak                       Graham’s Hall Primary        565                 G/town

4                      Chelsea Barnes                   Success Elementary           563                 4

5                      Arun Sooknarine                  Dharmic Rama Krishna      562                 G/town

6                      Helia Agard                           Success Elementary           561                 4

7                      Indie Rampersaud                           “                                   560                 4

7                      Justin Seecharan                            “                                   560                 4

7                      Jonathan Ganga                  Leonora Primary                   560                 3

7                      Divya Nandalall                    Mae’s Under 12                    560                 G/town

7                      Lemuel Assing                     New Guyana School           560                 G/town

12                    Saalih Rahim                        ISA Islamic                            559                 G/town

12                    Muhammad Hassad            Al Ghazali Islamic                559                 G/town

12                    Annandi Diaram                   Valmiki Vidyalaya                559                 4

15                    Aletha Joseph                      Montrose Primary                 558                 4

15                    Jordon Nelson                      New Guyana School           558                 G/town

17                    Anjali Maharaj                       Marian Academy                  557                 G/town

17                    Rachael Ramlal                               “                                   557                 G/town

19                    Rajin Lee                                           “                                   556                 G/town

19                    Riley Nurse                           Mae’s Under 12                    556                 G/town

19                    Joel Singh                             Mae’s Under 12                    556                 G/town

19                    Breanne Boucher                Genesis Early Childhood   556                 3

23                    Luke Mangal                         Academy of Excellence      555                 3

23                    Ryon Sarjoo                          Swami Purnananda            555                 4

23                    Jenifer Chulai                       Strathspey Primary              555                 4

23                    Reuben Cush                       Kuru Kururu Primary           555                 4

23                    Roshni Samaroo                  Valmiki Vidyalaya                555                 4

23                    Vinaya Chatterdeo               Mae’s Under 12                    555                 G/town

23                    Omesh Dyal                          Port Mourant                         555                 6

30                    Jessica Monohar                 New Guyana School           554                 G/town

30                    Alexandria Forrester            Winifer Gardens Primary    554                 G/town

32                    Zayden Ramotar                  Mae’s Under 12                    553                 G/town

32                    Sasha Singh                         Westfield Prep                      553                 G/town

32                    Zarif Baksh                           Valmiki Vidyalaya                553                 4

32                    Amelia Singh                        Success Elementary           553                 4

32                    Malachi Griffith                                 “                                   553                 4

32                    Karuna Lall                           Academy of Excellence      553                 3

32                    Yovendra Singh                   Suddie Primary                     553                 2

39                    Arvind Naraine                     Academy of Excellence      552                 3

39                    Javid Nizamudin                              “                                   552                 3

39                    Aditya Gobin                         Leonora Primary                   552                 3

39                    Annalisa Charles                             “                                   552                 3

39                    Reuel Prashad                     Success Elementary           552                 4

39                    Chateram Persaud                          “                                   552                 4

39                    Zakariya Bacchus                Peter’s Hall Primary             552                 4

39                    Angelica Dhoray                  Mae’s Under 12                    552                 G/town

39                    Elizabeth Jardine                             “                                   552                 G/town

48                    Rebekah Appanah              New Guyana School           551                 G/town

48                    Kirsten Gomes                                  “                                   551                 G/town

48                    Afifah Sattaur                       Al Ghazali Islamic                551                 G/town

48                    Nathania Mallay                   St Gabriel’s Primary             551                 G/town

48                    Reneka Stephenson           North Georgetown Prim      551                 G/town

48                    Erenilda DeSouza               Regma Primary                    551                 10

48                    Kasandra Sukhram             Montrose Primary                 551                 4

48                    Justin Persaud                     Academy Of Excellence     551                 3

56                    Joshua Kaladeen                Peter’s Hall Primary             550                 4

56                    Zaynab Shaffie                    Success Elementary           550                 4

56                    Alec Lumelino                                  “                                   550                 4

56                    Faria Hafiz                            Rose Hall Primary                550                 6

56                    Tsalaya Congreaves           Josel Edu Inst                       550                 G/town

56                    Saneeyah Khan                   ISA Islamic                            550                 G/town

56                    Ashish Rajaram                    Mae’s Under 12                    550                 G/town

56                    Alex Pires                                          “                                   550                 G/town

64                    Arav Tulsi                                          “                                   549                 G/town

64                    Hannah Farinha                   Marian Academy                  549                 G/town

64                    Matthew  McCall                              “                                   549                 G/town

64                    Jochen Camacho                Winfer Garden’s Pimary      549                 G/town

64                    Joanna Mohan                     Enmore Hope Primary         549                 4

64                    Faraz Yassin                        Academy of Excellence      549                 3

64                    Lakeram Persaud                Belle West Primary              549                 3

64                    Nabeel Baksh                       Leonora Primary                   549                 3

72                    Isabella Balli                         Academy of Excellence      548                 3

72                    Chandrapaul Sukhu            New Diamond/Grove Prim  548                 4

72                    Ayushi Nandalall                  Mae’s Under 12                    548                 G/town

72                    Chelsea Persaud                 Dharmic Rama Krishna      548                 G/town

72                    Jaheim Joseph                     Royal Halls of Learning      548                 10

77                    Lisa Greene                          Concord Academy               547                 G/town

77                    Tabitha Darrell                      Green Acres Primary           547                 G/town

77                    Danielle Khan                                  “                                   547                 G/town

77                    Joshua Gulab                       Mae’s Under 12                    547                 G/town

77                    Keshav Doodnauth                         “                                   547                 G/town

77                    Raoul Nicholls                      New Guyana School           547                 G/town

77                    Zacharia Umrao                   Success Elementary           547                 4

77                    Natisha Persaud                  IPE Academy-Mon Repos 547                  4

77                    Akash Maniram                    Academy of Excellence      547                 3

77                    Natascia Sukhra                  Leonora Primary                   547                 3

77                    Theresa Nascimento           Greenwich Park Primary     547                 3

88                    Michelle Su                           Leonora Primary                   546                 3

88                    Yogita Sookra                       Queenstown Primary          546                 2

88                    Jonathan Raghobar            Corriverton Primary             546                 6

88                    Monita White                        Marian Academy                  546                 G/town

88                    Akiela David                          St Gabriel’s Primary             546                 G/town

88                    Kayla Tilbury                         Westfield Prep                      546                 G/town

94                    Ricardo Narine                     Success Elementary           545                 4

94                    Melinda Jairam                                 “                                   545                 4

94                    Atiyya Harry                          Academy of Excellence      545                 3

94                    Muhammad Boodhoo         Belle West Primary              545                 3

98                    Joshua Melville                    Parafait Harmony Primary  544                 3

98                    Otylena Persaud                  Success Elementary           544                 4

98                    Tieanna Croal                       Watooka Day Primary         544                 10

101                 Kristen Bowen                      St Gabriel’s Primary             543                 G/town

101                 Deborah Warner                  Success Elementary           543                 4

101                 Jonathan Arjune                  Covent Garden Primary      543                 4

101                 Rachel Benjamin                 Academy of Excellence      543                 3

101                 Kellianna McKay                              “                                   543                 3

106                 Videsh Narine                                  “                                   542                 3

106                 Amesha Singh                                 “                                   542                 3

106                 Krystol Watkins                                “                                   542                 3

106                 Alieya Ali                                           “                                   542                 3

106                 Ameer Khan                         Meten meer zorg Islamic    542                 3

106                 Devanjali Ramkellawan      Taymouth Monar Primary   542                 2

106                 Aretha Fraser                        Success Elementary           542                 4

106                 Andrea Howard                    Westfield Prep                      542                 G/town

114                 Rhea Baldeo                         Al Ghazali Islamic                541                 G/town

114                 Anish Sankar                        Mae’s Under 12                    541                 G/town

114                 La Shae Patoir                      St Agnes Primary                 541                 G/town

114                 Tyrell Davis                           Watooka Day Primary         541                 10

114                 Angelina Tahal                     All Saints Primary                 541                 6

114                 Farad Alibaksh                     Skeldon Primary                   541                 6

114                 Ashana King                         Winsor Forest Primary        541                 3

121                 Marissa Mal                          Providence Primary             540                 4

121                 Latannie Schultz                  St Therese Primary              540                 6

121                 Antwan Michael                   Watooka Day Primary         540                 10

121                 Ricardo Dabie                      Rama Krishna Primary        540                 G/town

121                 Crystal Hoyte                        Green Acres Primary           540                 G/town

121                 Najeebah Hussain               ISA Islamic                            540                 G/town

127                 Shenique Bourne                Green Acres Primary           539                 G/town

127                 Tsayahpet Adams                Westfield Prep                      539                 G/town

127                 Mowally Jeyne                      Josel Edu Inst                       539                 G/town

127                 Farisa Douglas                     New Guyana School           539                 G/town

127                 Liam Carpenter                                “                                   539                 G/town

127                 Antone Herod                       Winfer Gardens Primary     539                 G/town

127                 Omari Smartt                         Friendship Primary              539                 4

127                 Chaitram Achaibar               Lusignan Primary                539                 4

127                 Alanis Bonar                         Success Elementary           539                 4

127                 Adesh Chattergoon                         “                                   539                 4

137                 Faith Mahabub                     Chateau Margot Primary    538                 4

137                 Abigail McCollin                   Corneila Ida Primary            538                 3

137                 Haresh Ramdin                    Academy of Excellence      538                 3

137                 Saahirah Kasim                   Marian Academy                  538                 G/town

137                 Houshadai Arjune                Dharmic Rama Krishna      538                 G/town

137                 Richie Goring                       South Ruimveldt Primary    538                 G/town

137                 Amrita Ramsaroop               Rama Krishna Primary        538                 G/town

144                 Danica Wilson                      Royal Halls of Learning      537                 10

144                 Tehani Henry                        Graham’s Hall Primary        537                 G/town

144                 Khaalid Khan                        ISA Islamic                            537                 G/town

144                 Shania Azeez                       Green Acres Primary           537                 G/town

144                 Daniel King                                       “                                   537                 G/town

144                 Zende Lyken                         New Guyana School           537                 G/town

144                 Israel Desir                            Marian Academy                  537                 G/town

144                 Bianca Lindo                        St Gabriel’s Primary             537                 G/town

144                 Destiny Payne                      St Margaret’s Primary         537                 G/town

144                 Emily Persaud                      Academy of Excellence      537                 3

144                 Mikayla Thomas                   Genesis Early Childhood   537                 3

144                 Milton Williams                     Kuru Kururu Primary           537                 4

144                 Matthew Balack                    Success Elementary           537                 4

144                 Jia Xin Liu                                         “                                   537                 4

144                 Vettorie Lathman                 Massiah Primary                  537                 6

 

2016-07-05                                                    Ministry of Education

National Grade Six Assessment 2016

Cut-off scores for Sixth Form Schools

 

                SECONDARY SCHOOL NAME                                                          CUT-OFF

417     QUEEN’S COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                                    541

403     THE BISHOPS’ HIGH SCHOOL (G/TOWN)                                                 531

423     ST. STANISLAUS COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                     522

422     ST. ROSE’S HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                        516

421     ST. JOSEPH HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                                       508

477     PRESIDENT’S COLLEGE                                                                              493

CATEGORIES
TAGS

COVID-19 Alert!

Coronavirus disease spreads primarily through contact with an infected person when they cough or sneeze. It also spreads when a person touches a surface or object that has the virus on it, then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. We urge citizens to practice good hygiene and social or physical distancing also adhere to the guidelines provided by the Ministry of Health, Guyana.